USAFLUA Umpire Clinic – Agenda

USAFLUA Umpire Clinic – Agenda

Friday October 11, 2019 (All times listed are Eastern time)

Premier Sports Campus @ Lakewood Ranch
5895 Post Blvd
Lakewood Ranch, FL 34211

1:00 pm Introductions and welcome
1:10 pm Review Agenda
1:20 pm 2019 USAFL Law Changes
2:00 Break out Goal and Field

Field Umpires Goal Umpires
2:00 pm Drill 1 – Center Square Drill 1 – Set Shots
2:30 pm Drill 2 – Goal Square, kick-ins Drill 2 – Goal Line Position
3:00 pm Drill 3 – Boundary Throw ins Drill 3 – Signals and Responsibilities
3:30 pm Drill 4 – Signals

4:00 pm Field and Goal Umpire Communication
4:30 pm Holding the Ball
5:00 pm Adjourn Clinic
6:30 pm Umpire Meeting Begins

Field Umpire Groups

Team Gavine     Team Donlon      Team McInerney      Team Chamberlain
Peter Pearce          Steve Arnott             Liam Dye                         Brendan Dye
Ross McLaren       Derek Govier            Peter Dinnick                 Laurie Rupe
Sean Chicoine       Adam Alvarez           Ryan Willsmore             Jeff Blankman
Shawn Farber       Ben Gluckman          Adrian de Booy              Darren Henderson
Kevin Murray       Chris McCafferty      Ryan Minmier                Evan Ling
Becky Kraft           John Nohava             Bevin English

 

Goal Umpires

Team Caesar                     Team Estes
Steven Carty                           Mike Hewitt
Brian Dunkin                         Dave Heward
Lance Lavandowska              Phuong McCafferty
Steve Miller                             Aaron Nelson
William Pittard                       Jason Sherlock
Robert Gravelle                      Samuel Jordan
Jacklyn Sparling                    Andrew Tyson
Matthew McMillan

Key USAFL Umpire Contacts:
USAFL Nationals Coordinator –Toby Persson – usaflua.tournamentdirector@gmail.com (615) 473-0175
USAFL Umpire Coach – Jeff Persson – jeff.persson@usafl.com, (615) 440-3007
USAFL Field Marshall – Jon Mills – jon.mills@usafl.com (636) 698-5261

No Replies to "USAFLUA Umpire Clinic – Agenda"